Solidification Of Steel Billets In Continuous Casting

QSpace/Manakin Repository

Solidification Of Steel Billets In Continuous Casting

Show simple item record


dc.contributor.author Kandeil, A. Y. en_US
dc.date.accessioned 2009-11-25T13:06:57Z
dc.date.available 2009-11-25T13:06:57Z
dc.date.issued 1991 en_US
dc.identifier.citation Engineering Journal of Qatar University, 1991, Vol. 4, Pages 103-120. en_US
dc.identifier.uri http://hdl.handle.net/10576/8007
dc.description.abstract For practical operation, it is necessary to know how the solidification of liquid steel progresses i.e. when and where a strand has completely solidified. Decisions on, the casting speed, the spray water flow rates and super-heating in the tundish can only be made with the knowledge of the solidification progress. This paper describes the theoretical phenomena of the cooling inside the mould and in the secondary cooling zone. To achieve this a mathematical unsteady, two dimensional heat conduction model has been developed for computing the temperature field and to study the effect of casting parameters on the metallurgical properties during bar solidification. The predicted solidified thickness profile in the mould region was compared with the measured profile and good agreement has been established. en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Qatar University en_US
dc.subject Engineering en_US
dc.title Solidification Of Steel Billets In Continuous Casting en_US
dc.type Article en_US
dc.identifier.pagination 103-120 en_US
dc.identifier.volume 4 en_US

Files in this item

Files Size Format View
abstract.pdf 1.947Kb PDF View/Open
abstract.doc 20Kb Microsoft Word View/Open
06-91-4-0008-fulltext.pdf 573.5Kb PDF View/Open

This item appears in the following Collection(s)

Show simple item record

Search QSpace


Advanced Search

Browse

My Account